Alumni

Since 1985, LSF has developed leaders - community trustees - who work for the common good. Armed with experience gained through the LSF program, graduates have contributed significant leadership to community efforts. Within each program class, LSF seeks to develop a group selected from the public, private and nonprofit sectors, representing the ethnic, cultural and lifestyle diversity of our community.

Distinguished Alumni Include:

 

Bob Alspaugh, Class of 1990

Emily Moto Murase, Class of 2008
CEO/International, Retired
Executive Director
KPMG LLP
SF Department on the Status of Women
   
Bob Alvarado, Class of 1999
John T. Noguchi, Class of 1997
Executive Officer
Director/ Conv Facilities Department
Northern California Carpenter's Reg. Co.
City and County of San Francisco
   
Steve Arcelona, Class of 1987
Lee A. Nold-Lewis, Class of 1990
Community Leader
President
 
ProShow
   
Alexa Arena, Class of 2009
Ed Obuchowski, Class of 1990
Senior Vice President
Chief Executive Officer
Forest City Enterprises
Bank of San Francisco
   
Brian G. Armstrong, Class of 2000
Sophie J. O'Neal, Class of 1999
Senior Deputy Attorney General
President & Senior Consultant
State of Nevada
Synergy Business Solutions
   
Suzanne Ashton, Class of 1990
Lee-Ann Carr Peling, Class of 2008
Chairwoman
Director, Franchise Operations
The Performance Group
Comcast
   
Larry Baer, Class of 1988
Mary Kelly Persyn, Class of 2011
President & Chief Executive Officer
Principal
San Francisco Giants
Persyn Law & Policy
   
Chris Balme, Class of 2009
Barbara Pivnicka, Class of 1989
Co-Founder & Head of School
Honorary Consulate General
Millenium School
Slovakia Republic
   
Rob Black, Class of 2008
Richard Pivnicka, Class of 1988
Senior Director, Community Relation
Honorary Consulate General
Pacific Gas and Electric Company
Czech Republic
   
Teresa Briggs, Class of 1993
Bert Polacci, Class of 2004
Vice Chairman/Regnl Managing Partner
Dir.,Community Outreach & Gov't Relations
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Parkmerced
   
Harold W. Brooks, Class of 2000
Jason M. Porth, Class of 2008
Senior VP, International Operations Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of the President
American Red Cross San Francisco State University
   
Jim Canales, Class of 1992
Rebecca Prowda, Class of 2008
President
Community Affairs
Barr Foundation
Levi Strauss & Company
   
David S.F. Chiu, Class of 2003
Maurice B. Quillen, Class of 2003
Assemblymember, District 17
Vice President & General Manager
State of California
Recology
   
Alex J. Clemens, Class of 1999
Erick C. Rausch, Class of 2002
Founder
Senior Dir Develop/Compreh. Cancer Ctr
Lighthouse Public Affairs
Stanford University
   
Laurence A. Colton, Class of 1991
Anthony D. Ribera, Class of 1989
Chief Executive Officer
Prog. Coordinator, Law Enforcement Leadership
G2 Insurance Services
University of San Francisco
   
Steven F. Crabiel, Class of 2001
Gerald Michael Richards, Class of 2009
Community Leader
Chief Executive Officer
 
826 National
   
Linda S. Crayton, Class of 1998
Janet C. Rocco, Class of 1998
Community Leader
Community Leader
 
 
   
Emilio Cruz, Class of 1994
Stephen K. Rodgers, Class of 2000
 
Senior Vice President
 
Poms & Associates
   
Jay Cuetara, Class of 1999*
Laura C. Rodormer, Class of 2007
 
Director, Corporate Citizenship
 
McKesson Corporation
   
Pam David, Class of 1997
Fred A. Rodriguez, Class of 1988
Executive Director
Attorney and Principal
Walter and Elise Haas Fund
The Rodriguez Law Group
   
Kelny Denebeim, Class of 1989
Byron A. Rodriguez, Class of 2008
Managing Director
Partner
First Republic Bank
Virtual Law Partners LLP
   
Mario P. Diaz, Class of 2000
Wendy A. Ross, Class of 2002
Regional Vice President
President
Wells Fargo
Bank of San Francisco
   
Penelope A. Douglas, Class of 1989
Beth D. Rubenstein, Class of 2008
Founder
Community Leader
Pacific Community Ventures
 
   
Mario G. Durham, Class of 2003
Santiago Ruiz, Class of 2009
Director of Presenting
Executive Director
National Endowment for the Arts
Mission Neighborhood Centers, Inc.
   
Michael D. Ellzey, Class of 2003
Robert C. Sanchez, CLass of 1990
Chief Executive Officer
President
Orange County Great Park Corporation
Casa Sanchez
   
Murat Eskicioglu, Class of 2007
Marcia G. Schneider, Class of 1991
General Manager, Catering
Comm Progs & Partnerships, Publ Library
SAVOR... San Francisco
City and County of San Francisco
   
Alfonso G. Felder, Class of 2002
Douglas G. Schultz, Class of 2004
Vice President, Administration
Partner
San Francisco Giants
Burr Pilger Mayer, Inc.
   
Brian Flaherty, Class of 2004 L. Gregory Scott, Class of 2000
Principal Partner
ENGEO Incorporated PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
   
Karin Flood, Class of 2002
Maureen A. Sedonaen, Class of 1996
Executive Director
Chief Executive Officer
Union Square Business Imporvement District
Habitat for Humanity, Greater SF
   
Heather Fong, Class of 1995
Andrew T. Segal, Class of 2007
Assistan Sec/Ofc State and Local Law Enforcement
President
US Department of Homeland Security
Liberty Hill Real Estate Group
   
Ezra Garrett, Class of 2004
Staci A. Slaughter, Class of 2002
VP, Comm Reltns & Ex Director- Foundation
Senior Vice President, Communications
Oportun
San Francisco Giants
   
Philip A. Ginsburg, Class of 2006
Abby Snay, Class of 1994
General Manager, Recreation and Parks Dept.
Executive Director
City and County of San Francisco
Jewish Vocational Services
   
John G. Gumas, Class of 2007
Tyson R. Stevenson, Class of 2009
President
Senior Vice President
Gumas Advertising
JLT Specialty Insurance Services Inc.
   
Bob Hartnagel, Class of 1999
Robert Stone, Class of 2009
Chief of Staff, Senator Mark Leno
Deputy City Attorney, City Attorney Office
State of California
City and County of San Francisco
   
Scott G. Hauge, Class of 1987
Joyce L. Pringle Stupski, Class of 1990
President and Owner
President
CAL Insurance & Associates, Inc.
Stupski Family Foundation
   
Joanne Hayes-White, Class of 2003
Greg P. Suhr, Class of 1998
Chief, SF Fire Department
Chief of Police, SFPD
City and County of San Francisco
City and County of San Francisco
   
James H. Hickman, Jr. Class of 2005
Susan Sun, Class of 2007
Chief Executive Officer District Director/St. Assemblyman Mark Leno
Alta Bates Summet Foundation State of California
   
Nora V. Hirschler, Class of 2001
Susan A. Sutherland, Class of 1994
President & Chief Executive Officer
Senior Vice President
Blood Centers of the Pacific
Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco
   
Elliot Hoffman, Class of 1986
Fuad S. Sweiss, Class of 2009
Chief Executive Officer
Deputy Director & City Engineer/DPW
New Voice of Business
City and County of San Francisco
   
Sara Hunt, Class of 2009
Olga Talamante, Class of 1990
Vice President
Executive Director
Giants Enterprises LLC
Chicana/Latina Foundation
   
Marie L. Hurabiell Trader, Class of 1999
Kathryn C. Thompson, Class of 2009
Attorney
Project Engineer
 
Cahill Contractors, Inc.
   
Ellen J. Johnck, Class of 1989
Philip Ting, Class of 2002
Ellen Joslin Johnck Consulting
Assemblyman
 
State of California
   
Gwen Kaplan, Class of 1988
Carrie Varoquiers, Class of 2006
Chief Executive Officer

President, VP Coporate Citizenship

Ace Mailing, Inc.
McKesson Corporation
   
Vaerie A. Kazanjian, Class of 2003
Megan E. Villarreal, Class of 2009
Community Leader
Manager, Gov't & Industrial Relations
 
Del Monte Foods
   
Mark Klaiman, Class of 2006
Tedi K. Vriheas, Class of 2010
Senior Counselor
Director, External Affairs
Pet Camp
AT&T
   
David Knego, Class of 2002
Alexandra Vuksich, Class of 1989
Executive Director
Commissioner, CA Gambling Control
Curry Senior Center
State of California
   
Roderick Laubscher, Class of 1986
Dwight Walker, Class of 1997
Principal
Community Leader
Massagesmith
 
   
John A. Legnitto, Class of 2001*
Villy Wang, Class of 2008
 
President & CEO
 
BAYCAT
   
Richard Livermore, Class of 1986
Eric Weiss, Class of 2006
Superior Court Judge, Juvenile Hall
Rabbi and Executive Director
State of California
Bay Area Jewish Healing Center
   
James G. Losi, Class of 1997
Molly M. Wertz, Class of 2006
Community Leader
Executive Director
 
Raising a Reader, SF & Alameda Counties
   
Stephen D. Mayer, Class of 1987
Geraldine A. Williams, Class of 1996
Founder and Managing Partner
Special Events Coordinator/School Engineering
SD Mayer & Associates, LLP
Stanford University
   
Mary J. McCue, Class of 2000
Patricia Wilson, Class of 2000
President & CEO
Executive Director
MJM Management Group
Make-A-Wish Foundation
   
Eric T. McDonnel, Class of 2002
Anne Wilson, Class of 1988
Executive Vice President & COO
Chief Executive Officer
United Way of the Bay Area
United Way of the Bay Area
   
Kathleen Dowling McDonough, Class of 1994 Jane Winslow, Class of 1986
Community Leader President
  Jane Winslow Consulting
   
Adam D. McDonough, Class of 2005 Clare R. Winterton, Class of 2007
President & CEO Executive Director
Lockton Insurance Brokers, LLC International Museum of Women
   
Bonnie L. McFarland, Class of 2003 Randall L. Wittorp, Class of 2009
Director, Creative Services Director, Public Affairs
Del Monte Foods Kaiser Permanente
   
Peggy McGuire, Class of 2000 Diana M. Wolf, Class of 1998
Executive Director Executive Director
Women's Cancer Resource Center Meritus College Fund
   
Mark McMinn, Class of 2005 H. Ward Wolff, Class of 1987
Senior Associate Executive VP/Chief Financial Officer
Gensler Sangamo BioSciences, Inc.
   
Deborah McDonald Messemer, Class of 2001 Lorraine Woodruff-Long, Class of 2009
Managing Partner Executive Director
KPMG LLP AYUSA
   
Sharon Miller, Class of 2001 Cindy Wu, Class of 2011
Chief Executive Officer Community Planning Manager
Renaissance Entrepreneurship Center Chinatown Community Dev. Center
   
Leslie L. Milloy, LSF Class of 2004 Curtis R.Yagi, Class of 2006
Community Leader Executive Director
  Real Options for City Kids
   
Linda D. Mjellem, LSF Class of 1989 Abbie Yant, Class of 1992
Executive Director SrDir Mission, Advcy&Com Health Services
Union Square Association Saint Francis Memorial Hospital
   
Julia A. Molander, Class of 1991 Anna C. Yee, Class of 2000
Managing Partner Deputy Director
Meckler Bulger Tilson Marick & Pearson Chinatown Community Dev. Center
   
Jim Molinari, Class of 1992 Kyung H. Yoon, Class of 1990
Consultant Vice Chairman
Molinari Associates LLC Heidrick & Struggles International, Inc.
   
Dani Montague, Class of 1997 Jonathan L. Yorba, Class of 2003
Community Leader President & CEO
  Community Foundation/Riverside & San Bernadino
   
Gary Montague, Class of 1998 Benjamin B. Yu, Class of 2011
Wealth Management Advisor Managing Partner
Northwestern Mutual Financial Network Caisson Capital Partners
   
Alexandra Morgan, Class of 2009  
Chief Executive Officer  
Family House, Inc.  
   
* deceased  
   

 

 

Leadership San Francisco is an affiliate of the San Francisco Chamber of Commerce
copyright 2005 Leadership San Francisco

"This was one of the most interesting and valuable programs I have ever undertaken. I came away with life-long friends, a keen appreciation for what makes our city work, and a personal commitment to greater involvement. I recommend it without qualification."- Robert W. Alspaugh, Deputy Chair, KPMG LLP. LSF 1990